News

Published Friday, July 31, 2020 8:00 am

Tributes

May and June 2020

PHILIP BARSHOP FACILITIES MAINTENANCE FUND*

IN HONOR OF:

Alex Barshop on his Graduation from UT Austin, Leigh Barshop on her Birthday, Noah Barshop on his Birthday, Patti Hanfling on her Birthday, Josh Muchnick on his Birthday, Chad Spigel on his Birthday, Terri Spriester on her Birthday

The Jim Barshop Family

 *A fund of The Harry & Jeanette Weinberg Campus of the San Antonio Jewish Community

 

EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER ENRICHMENT FUND

IN MEMORY OF:

Cindy Medina

Kathy Mittler  

Cathy & Jim Pottorf

Sally Scharff

Ann & Bud Smalley

 

LOUIS & ROSE ESSTMAN EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND

IN MEMORY OF:

Randy Gernsbacher

Jane & Steven Bankler

 

Pearl Gossen

Jane & Steven Bankler

Michele Schwartz & Jesse Gordon

 

HOLOCAUST EDUCATION FUND OF JEWISH STUDIES

IN HONOR OF:

Ginette & William Yahiel

Ellen & Hector Clark

 

JCC FUTURE PROJECTS & NEW INITIATIVES FUND

IN HONOR OF:

Rabbi Chaim & Rivkie Block on the engagement of their daughter, Shayna, to Mendel Shemtov

JCC Board & Staff

Sandy & Saul Levenshus

 

Leslie Hyman

Marian Hyman

 

Our Incoming and Outgoing 2020 JCC Chairs and Board Members:

Tina Dinesman, Danna Halff, Leslie Hyman, Marsha Penner, Jos Selig, Rick Thorner, Alex Train & Adam Zeldes

Courtney & Steve Silver

 

 Our Outgoing Board Members:

Tina Dinesman, Danna Halff, Marsha Penner and Rick Thorner

JCC Board & Staff

 

Our 2020 Annual Meeting Award Recipients:

William Alter Award (Emerging Leadership): David Abramson, Howard Kasanoff, Charlie Pearl Award (Volunteer of the Year): Wendy Barker, Steven Kellman ,Frank Lichtenstein Award (Program of the Year):  Jim Barshop, Danna Halff, Leslie Hyman, Adam Zeldes, Aliyah Kuchinsky, Beth Keough, Weldon C. Place Award (Sports & Fitness Achievement): Elliott Cappuccio, Gloria Seitzman Award (Staff of the Year): Baker Helton, Maisy Munson, Ephraim Charninsky Award (Leader of the Year): Andy Jacobson, Aunt Roselle Smith Award (BBYO Achievement): Samantha Meyer, Gabe Wolf

JCC Board & Staff

 

IN MEMORY OF:

Pearl Gossen

Esther Jacobs

JCC Board & Staff

Sandy & Saul Levenshus

Courtney & Steve Silver

 

Sara Lee Gurinsky

JCC Board & Staff

Sandy & Saul Levenshus

 

Marcia Light

Sandy & Saul Levenshus

 

Lynne Lachman Penner

JCC Board & Staff

 

CHARLIE PEARL FUND

IN HONOR OF:

Cathy Pottorf

Ruthie Wurzburg

 

IN MEMORY OF:

Adrian & Stuart Baker

Iris & Warren Lieberman

 

Sara Lee Gurinsky

Shirley Tudzin

 

Pearl Gossen

Isabel & Ben Resendez

Sally Scharff

Shirley Tudzin

 

Minnie Vargas

Cathy & Jim Pottorf